Sunday, March 29, 2009

Nick's Chicks Continued

Sue Mick

Yeah?

My day job involves rendering the nuts off big honkin' robots, or occasionally splashing out on a chap in tight lycra. So while I can maintain momentum, I'm gonna use my Sunday Roche to have a crack on a girl or two. This week, is yummy-mummy Sue Storm, though she's a smidge adolescent-looking here. I dithered over the Ultimate version and the current Marvel. So costume by 616, but Ultimate body. Someone fan-fic this shit.

We're done, right? I can go now?

Nick

7 comments:

Declan Shalvey said...

Hey man, this is bloody great. You should absolutely ink this or get someone to ink it sometime; it's a really strong piece. My favourite from you yet.

So nice to see you drawing something other than big sexing robots.

Uh .... i mean transforming robots.

Moondog said...

Lovely energy to this, and a very playful attitude to the character. Dunno if I'd ink it, I like it as is, all immediate and frothy. FF characters are so very suited to your style, perhaps the 'Ultimate' versions moreso than the originals.

Nick said...

Thanks, Deccles. Maybe I will an add an update. I had intended to make it more finished alright, but I wanted to get my piece in a bit earlier this week. Gor bless ya, guv!

Clamnut Comix said...

Nice chunky, invisible child bearing hips on her there Nick.

Will Sliney said...

Nice one Nick, good idea using it to stretch yourself. Maybe the rest of us should try transformers, or didnt I already fail horribly at that before

jacintha said...

Why do Nick's pics disappear after a few days??

Moondog said...

whaddya mean disappear?